Concert Café Aarhus

The pop/rock/jazz students of RAMA have for several years had concerts in the midst of Aarhus with great success.

The Concert Cafés are at 19:00 on Klubscenen in Musikhuset Aarhus. Here you can get a hint of, what the students are working on. The concerts are a part of the study programmes.

The concerts normally end at 22:00. Always free admission.

Spring 2024

Tuesday 27 February
19.00 Hannah Vingborg Eklund, piano
19.40 Signe Østlund Jacobsen, piano
20.20 Svend Feldbæk Winther, piano
21.00 Lærke Sofie Bjerg, vocal – CANCELLED
21.40 Bertram Aaes, bass
Host: Óliver Bernburg

Wednesday 28 February
19.00 Frederik Lyhne Uhrenholt, guitar
19.40 Stine Nyløkke Stengaard, vocal
20.20 Birk Silver Breinholdt, bass
21.00 Mathis Jønsson Pedersen, guitar
21.40 Kamill Bendo, cello
Host: Frida Strandsbjerg Baltzer

Thursday 29 February
19.00 Ivan Buchreitz, guitar
19.40 Jacob Kaaberbøl, guitar
20.20 Maria á Lakjuni, vocal
21.00 TBA
21.40 TBA
Host: Meike Marie Frandsen

Tuesday 19 March
19.00 Konrad Tosti Moestrup, trumpet
19.40 Didde Strand, vocal
20.20 Frej Fogh Darger, songwriting
21.00 Emelie Näslund, vocal
21.40 Anna Vind Andersen, songwriting
Host: Frida Strandsbjerg Baltzer

Wednesday 20 March
19.00 Andreas Efthimios Skouros, guitar
19.40 Carl Comlan Lucas Zinssou, piano
20.20 Mads Kjeldgaard, bass
21.00 Andreas Nørgaard, piano & Sophie Lillelund Kirkegaard, saxophone
Host: Óliver Bernburg

Thursday 21 March
19.00 Jon Askjær Jørgensen, trumpet
19.40 August Sandfær, songwriting
20.20 Ida Lund Martinsen, vocal
21.00 Malene Agnethe Ramskov Elvstrøm, vocal
21.40 Sofie Amanda Pedersen, vocal
Host: Óliver Bernburg

Monday 8 April
19.00 Laura Amalie Ritsmar Pedersen, vocal
19.40 Elvira Helene Skovgaard Skovsang, vocal – CANCELLED
20.20 Gediminas Strupinskas, piano
21.00 Ebbe Kandborg Gade, bass
21.40 Jakob Marker, drums and Anna Prinds Rasmussen, vocal
Host: Óliver Bernburg

Tuesday 9 April
19.00 Karen Nice, songwriting
19.40 Adam Saarup, songwriting
20.20 Shawn Shonuga Christensen, songwriting – CANCELLED
21.00 Emil Whitta-Jørgensen, drums – CANCELLED
21.40 Lasse Damsgaard Andersen, saxophone
Host: Meike Marie Frandsen

Wednesday 10 April
19.00 Laura Maj Zeuten, songwriting
19.40 Jon Døssing Bendixen, composition
20.20 Lasse Bygum Herold Krarup, drums
21.00 Viktor Ravn, songwriting
21.40 Asbjørn Rud Mathorne, songwriting
Host: Frida Strandsbjerg Baltzer

Thursday 11 April
19.00 Frederik Tor Snæland, songwriting – CANCELLED
19.40 Mathias Holst Madsen, songwriting
20.20 Snorre Spange Albertsen, piano
21.00 Simone Bernskov, saxophone
21.40 Philip Akrofi, bass
Host: Frida Strandsbjerg Baltzer

Tuesday 16 April
19.00 Martine Bak Toldam, piano
19.40 Martin Frederik Ilsø Christensen, guitar
20.20 Ludvig Kastberg, drums
21.00 Ole Frank Jensen, drums
21.40 Tobias Meyer Granum, drums
Host: Meike Marie Frandsen

Wednesday 17 April
19.00 Thomas Pilkington, drums
19.40 Christoffer Skovhus Christensen, drums
20.20 Jonathan Bruun Meyer, trombone
21.00 Mika Paaso, piano
21.40 Thilde Cecilie Rahbek Dam, vocal & Emil Just Haaning Troelstrup, bass
Host: Frida Strandsbjerg Baltzer

Thursday 18 April
19.00 Mads Koch Kiersgaard, songwriting
19.40 Sofie Wessel Mathiasen, songwriting
20.20 Christian Høgh, electronic composition
21.00 Anders Skadhede, guitar
21.40 Freja Nørager, composition
Host: Óliver Bernburg

Monday 22 April
19.00 Oliver Bernburg, bass
19.40 Maiken Bylov Funder, vocal
20.20 Stephanie Marie Meincke Kastrup, vocal
21.00 Sophia Hänninen Pedersen, composition
21.40 Daniel Larsen, composition
Host: Frida Strandsbjerg Baltzer

Tuesday 23 April
19.00 Gustav Ibsgaard Christensen, drums
19.40 Mikkel Emil Jæger Hurtigkarl, guitar and Jens Peter Leonhard, bass
20.20 Rasmus Dahl Nielsen, piano
21.00 Anna Kathrine Rask Christensen, vocal
21.40 Elias Hänninen Pedersen, bass
Host: Meike Marie Frandsen

Wednesday 24 April
19.00 Emil Overmark, guitar
19.40 Mikkel Mikkelsen, drums
20.20 Louise Schrøder Sørensen, composition
21.00 Tõnis Kristian Koppel, composition
21.40 Rasmus Vigant Samuelsen, piano
Host: Óliver Bernburg

Tuesday 30 April
19.00: Veronika Rasmussen, vocal
19.40: Thit Helbo Møller, percussion
20.20: Lærke Sofie Bjerg, vocal
21.00: Elvira Helene Skovgaard Skovsang, vocal
Host: Frida Strandsbjerg Baltzer

 

Term Concerts

Tuesday 14 May 19:00 – Klubscenen
19.00: Pasquale Rinaldi’s ensemble
19.40: Kasper Staub’s ensemble
20.20: Katrine Stocholm’s ensemble
21.00: Thomas Fryland’s ensemble
21.40: Theo Hjorth’s ensemble

Tuesday 14 May 22:10 – Room 224
22.10: Cesár Joaniquet’s ensemble
Host: Óliver Bernburg

Wednesday 15 May 19:00 – Klubscenen
19.00: Mette Dahl Kristensen’s ensemble
19.40: Jakob Buchanan’s ensemble
20.20: Casper Simonsen’s ensemble
21.00: Jens Mikkel Madsen’s ensemble
21.40: Louise Dam Eckardt Jensen’s ensemble
Host: Frida Strandsbjerg Baltzer

 

Autumn 2023

Wednesday 8 November
19.00 Loeki Jeuken, vocal
19.35 Anna-Lena Voltz, vocal
20.10 Astrid Richter Larsen, vocal
20.45 Jonathan Rosendal, trumpet
21.20 Frida Strandsbjerg Baltzer, vocal & Óliver Bernburg, bass
Host: Asbjørn Rud Mathorne

Thursday 9 November
19.00 Nicklas Jensen, guitar
19.35 Matthieu Lebas, trumpet
20.10 Sjúrður Djurhuus Tróndheim, songwriting
20.45 Joline Gofers, songwriting
21.20 Pernille Sørensen, songwriting
Host: Meike Marie Frandsen

Tuesday 14 November
19.00 David Miilmann Orłowicz, guitar
19.35 Iida Tallqvist, vocal
20.10 Simon Pedersen, vocal
20.45 Emil Johannessen, songwriting
21.20 Tobias Møller, guitar
Host: Jean Anastasia Juman Elbæk

Wednesday 15 November
19.00 Jean Anastasia Juman Elbæk, vocal
19.35 Magnus Ram Pedersen, bass
20.10 Peter Glosted, vocal
20.45 Esben Rossen Karlsen, bass
21.20 Mathilde Rosengren Bruun, vocal
Host: Frida Strandsbjerg Baltzer

Thursday 16 November
19.00 Jeppe Cloos Petersen, saxophone
19.35 Gintarė Tumaitė, saxophone
20.10 Adrián Filip, bass
20.45 Jakob Bjerg Grønborg, drums
21.20 TBA
Host: Jean Anastasia Juman Elbæk

Sunday 19 November at 14.00 hrs!
14.00 Ludvig Elling, drums
14.35 Meike Marie Frandsen, vocal
15.10 Vincent Hahn, trumpet
15.45 Mai Linh Dang, vocal
16.20 Iina Johansson, vocal
Host: Óliver Bernburg

Tuesday 21 November
19.00 Rasmus Dahl, piano
19.35 Jacob Broe Christensen, guitar
20.10 Isabella Dayyani Lautrup, vocal
20.45 Carl Lindegård Jensen, drums & Viktor Nilsson, guitar
Host: Frida Strandsbjerg Baltzer

Wednesday 22 November
19.00 Ludvig Elling, drums
19.35 Halfdan Hesselager, trumpet and Andrea Maagaard, piano
20.10 Sofia Guidi, vocal
20.45 Bjarne Ejsing, drums
21.20 TBA
Host: Asbjørn Rud Mathorne

Thursday 23 November
19.00 Nynne Spangegaard Rasmussen, vocal
19.35 Sarah Solow, vocal
20.10 Magnus Haulund Olesen, drums
20.45 David Miilmann Orlowicz, guitar
21.20 Buster Isitt, guitar
Host: Jean Anastasia Juman Elbæk

Term Concerts:

Tuesday 28 November
19.00: Concert – Kristian Lassen’s latin ensemble (1A)
19.45: Concert – Turid Nørlund Christensen’s ensemble (1C)
20.30: Concert – Daniel Sommer’s ensemble: Interaction, improvisation!
21.15: Concert – Mikas Bøgh Olesen’s ensemble: The beautiful thing about West African music
Host: Jean Anastasia Juman Elbæk

Wednesday 29 November
19.00: Concert – Flavia Couri Thorsen’s ensemble – Brazilian Music
19.45: Concert – Kristian Lassen’s own tunes ensemble (1B)
20.25: Concert – Turid Nørlund Christensen’s ensemble (1D)
21.00: Concert – Theo Benjamin Hjorth’s ensemble. Salsa, Timba y Amor
Host: Frida Strandsbjerg Baltzer